Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets forth the privacy practices and policies governing our website, Lupicia.com.au and the related digital business activities our business conducts. By using or accessing our website or by providing personal information to us on or through this website or by other electronic means such as email, you understand, agree and consent to the collection, secure storage and transmission (for digital payments etc) and disclosure of such information in accordance with this privacy policy and the applicable Australian Law that it complies with (the Australian Privacy Act.)

At Lupicia.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

We deeply respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and we will always do our best to keep our website technology updated with the latest in security technology to keep your personal information secure.

We guarantee we will never misuse your personal details including your email address in any form or fashion including sharing with any third parties without your permission, except in the event you place an order with us online, we will share it with Australia Post so that they can provide you order tracking updates via email, or when it is required by Law or if any fraudulent behaviour is detected.

The use of our website and sale of any products or services from it, as well as any marketing communications we may send to you (only if you give us permission to do so) are governed by and subject to Australian law.

Information We Collect From You

When you visit our website or communicate with us electronically, we may obtain the following information about you: your name, business/company name, email address, telephone number, order details, credit card details*, personal address, billing address, geographic location, IP address, and any information you provide to us via email or other methods of communication (hereafter referred to as "personal data").

* please note your credit card or other payment details are never stored on our server, in fact we do not have access to them at all.They are separately and securely handled by our credit card payment/payment processors:

1) SecurePay: a local and trusted Australian company who have a very high level of security and fraud protection and are trusted by around 100,000 businesses in Australia.

2) PayPal: one of the most trusted and secure payment platforms in the world.

Both of these payment processing providers fully comply with all international data security standards such as PCI (payment card industry) as well as other new emergent payment security technology standards.

You may review, correct, update or delete your personal data at any time by either logging into your account on our website and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

How We Use Your Information

Personal data: We use the information we collect from you (see above) to help best deliver our services to you, including electronic communication with you, order processing, administration and support, notifying you of updates and offers and sharing useful content*, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing any problems or issues that may arise and providing you with a personalised website experience.

* only and strictly if you give us permission to do so, otherwise we will never contact you in an unsolicited manner. Such marketing and informational communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can easily and automatically opt out of such marketing and informational communications at any time by unsubscribing via the link which is always provided at the bottom of all such marketing and informational communications (emails) or by contacting us directly and requesting you wish to unsubscribe.

We promise we will never send you "spam", nor will we ever share, sell or rent your personal data including your email address except in cases as advised above where, after you place an order, it will only be exclusively shared with Australia Post for order tracking; or as required by Australian Law or for the purposes of any legal/criminal matter such as one arising out of detected fraudulent orders/order attempts and other such illegal behaviour.

Non-personally identifiable Data: We also use the information we collect via aggregated and anonymized methods to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics (via Google analytics), identifying user demands and assisting generally in meeting the needs of our customers.

Storage and Security of your Information

We endeavour to always keep our website technology updated with the latest in security technology to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our fully compliant secure servers, which are regularly updated with the latest in security and related encryption technology to prevent all forms of unauthorized use or access. As mentioned above, your credit card or other payment information is encrypted before transmission, transmitted over secure PCI compliant HTTPS connections, handled by secure third parties, and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your personal data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that our website securely collects and securely provides to your web browser. Its purpose is to collect information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not in any form or fashion access information stored on your computer or any other personal data you may provide for example when placing an order (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website also uses cookies and other technology to analyse website traffic (via Google Analytics) and product data and helps us to provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and other data may be used to serve data to Google Shopping so that users may find our products via other means (such as via Google Shopping and Google Images) thanks to the technology provided by Google.

Sharing your Information with Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal data or any customer information for the purposes of financial gain or any other unethical purpose whatsoever.

Your personal data details may only be disclosed to third parties when it is required by law, for payment processing, order tracking, or if any fraudulent behaviour is detected.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of Lupicia.com.au, our customers or third parties.

Change in Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring our privacy policy remains current and up to date with the latest Australian Privacy Legislation, and therefore this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon those modifications being updated to our website. It is your obligation to check this page on a regular basis for any updates if you choose to keep informed of them.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to respond within 48 hours.